Yes, the Classic finally arrived and we all thought the weather conditions were a great start to our two day event.  Well, we hadn’t figured on our millions of mosquitoes on the front 9 had we?  All over the course we could  see ladies swiping, batting and otherwise trying to get clear of these mini monsters.  No success however till we arrived on the back 9.  But in many instances, the damage had been done to our tempers and our scores, although it must be said that some ladies persevered better than others.  Some of those more focused ladies were:

Division 1 Monday comp  –  Gabriella Catanzariti (20) from Breakers with 37 Points

Runner Up   –   Theresa Lonergan (8) from our own club with 34 Points

Division 2 Monday comp   –   Jill Fisher (24) Toukley with 40 Points

Runner Up   –   Leonie Johns (27) from Shelley Beach with 35 Points

Division 3 Monday comp   –   Helen Peters (29) with 38 Points

Runner Up   –   Jenny Dennis (35) from Everglades with 36 Points

Division 4 Monday comp   –   Therese Stevens (36)  from Toukley with 37 Points

Runner Up   –   Sonja Blackman (42) from Belmont with 35 Points

These scores were for the daily stableford competition only.

 

We were very privileged to have Mr. Nathan Johns, representing our major sponsor Community First Credit Union, on hand to help with the presentations.  Also on hand was Theresa Lonergan from Australian Property Finance, a new and very much appreciated sponsor.

Our total list of sponsors follows and we want to extend our sincere appreciation to one and all for their support, without which our Classic could not be run.  Thank you all.

  • Community First Credit Union
  • Schweppes
  • Wideline Windows and Doors
  • Alan Ross Mechanical Repairs
  • All Coast Flooring Xtra
  • Angela Green Podiatry
  • Australian Property Finance (Theresa Lonergan)
  • Bateau Bay Accountancy & Taxation (Laurie Burke)
  • Beachcomber Pharmacy
  • Carl Emerton Optometrist
  • Central Coast Car & Truck Rentals
  • Club Toukley (RSL)
  • Coast Animal Health Hospital (Vets)
  • Fran & Geoff Flavel
  • Hunter Valley Zoo
  • KV Shoes Toukley
  • McGrath Real Estate Agents
  • McWilliams Wines
  • Murphy’s Meats
  • Toukley On Course Pro Shop
  • Tuggerah Lakes Maintenance & Electrical (Shane Walker)
  • A Floral Signature Florist
  • Bunnings Lakehaven
  • Charmhaven Garden Centre

We ask that, by way of appreciation, our ladies patronise the above businesses as much as is practicable and mention the fact that we are members of the Toukley Ladies when you use their services or products.

We had a field of 115 players and some of our ladies hailed from far and wide.  Amongst the clubs represented were:-

  • Belmont
  • Breakers
  • Concord
  • Everglades
  • Hurstville
  • Kooindah
  • Magenta
  • Morisset
  • Penrith
  • Scone
  • Shelly Beach
  • Wakehurst
  • Wallacia
  • Wingham
  • Wyong

Thank you to all our visitors, we enjoyed your company and sense of humour very much.

 

Captain Denise Johnston, President Lola Call with Nathan Johns from Community First Credit Union

Div 1 Winner, Gabriella Catanzariti (Breakers)

Div 2 Winner, Jill Fisher (Toukley)

Div 3 Winner, Helen Peters (Toukley)

Div 4 Winner Therese Stevens

 

 

Div 1 Runner Up Theresa Lonergan

Div 2 Runner Up  –  Leonie Johns

Div 3 Runner Up  –  Jenny Dennis

Div 4 Runner Up  –  Sonja Blackman

 

NTP Div 2  –  Kylie Dennis with new sponsor Theresa Lonergan

NTP Div 3  –  Helen Peters

NTP Div 4  –  Shirley Shepherd

Straightest Drive  Div 1  –  Jenny Chapman

Straightest Drive Div 2  –  Suzie Emerton

Straightest Drive Div 3  –  Di O’Meara

Straightest Drive Div 4  –  Roz Evatt

 

 

Our cheerful and helpful raffle ladies, Maree Fitzgerald and Marilyn Gainey  –  thank you

 

Image result for golf wisdom quotes

See you all tomorrow