Today’s early start really made us all aware of the fact that winter is on our doorstep.  A very chilly start to the day and it didn’t seem to get very warm for the remainder of the day.  Oh well, we’ve had a very lovely autumn.  Greens are getting quicker again which is nice and the course was playing beautifully.  Our results were posted on the boards and were recorded as the competition of the day, the gross foursomes winners and runners up and the nett winners and runners up.  These clever ladies were:-

 

Kath Pitcher and Jane Lindley  –  Division 1 Nett winners, foursomes and also Division 1 nett winners in the daily competition

 

Kate McKinnon and Theresa Lonergan  –  Division 1 Gross Winners and also Division 1 Runners Up in the daily competition

 

Joan Hart and Donna Andrews  –  Division 2 Gross Winners, foursomes and Division 2 Nett winners in the daily competition

 

Lynn Heggie and Leeonie Quinn  –  Division 2 Runners Up in the daily competition

Other winners were:-

  • Monica Geason and Coral Wagener  –  Division 1 Nett Runners Up in the 27 hole foursome competition
  • Linda Hough and Annette Kneipp  –  Division 2 Nett Winners in the 27 hole foursome competition
  • Narelle Tracy and Margaret Love  –  Runners Up in Division 2 in the 27 hole foursome competition
  • Yvonne Boardman and Paula Randy  –  Gross Runners Up Division 1 in the 27 hole foursome competition and Runners Up in the daily competition
  • Evonne Barnett and Jill Morley  –  Division 2 Gross Runners Up in the 27 hole foursome competition

(Hopefully I got all of that right!  Please let me know if I got anything wrong)

Pennants  –  unfortunately both teams just missed out on a win last Monday.  Wattle will have a bye on Monday 5th but Banksia will play at Gosford @ 9.30 am.  The team will be :-

  • Rhonda Primmer
  • Brigitte Wardle
  • Judy Dind
  • Denise Johnston
  • Donna Andrews
  • Kylie Denniss
  • Ali Caswell

Good luck girls, we’re now at the pointy end!  But most of all happy golfing.

 

Related image