What a wonderful day it was…..first and foremost the entire Committee has been involved in this very successful day, so a HUGE thank you to all the Committee members, past and future.  Also a very big thank you to Debbie (Pam’s daughter) for the wonderful decorations.  A big thank you also to our entertainers and to Louise for organising the fashion parade….it was a lot of fun and there are some wonderful new outfits for us all to spend our vouchers on.  There were many very deserving recipients, please excuse if I missed any (but I think I have them all).

DIV 1 CHAMPION – YVONNE BOARDMAN

DIV 1 RUNNER UP – ANNIKA BOYD

A RESERVE WINNER – CORAL WAGENAER

DIV 1 NETT WINNER – DI GEORGE

 

DIV 2 CHAMPION  –  JENNY DAVIDSON

DIV 2 RUNNER UP  –  NARELLE TRACEY

DIV 2 NETT WINNER  –  JANINE DENMEADE

 

Div 3 CHAMPION – PAT STILLMAN

DIV 3 RUNNER UP  –  ROBYN KEYES

DIV 3 NETT WINNER – MARGARET LOVE

Singles Knockout

  •  Winner  –  Jenny Davidson
  •  Runner-Up  –  Gina McKinnon

Club Foursomes Championships

  • Div 1  Champions  –  Kate McKinnon & Theresa Lonergan
  • Div 1 Runners-up  –  Paula Randy & Yvonne Boardman
  • Div 1 Nett Winners  –  Jane Lindley & Kath Pitcher
  • Div 2 Champions  –  Donna Andrews & Joan Hart
  • Div 2 Runners-up  –  Eve Barnett & Jill Morley
  • Div 2 Nett Winners  –  Linda Hough & Annette Kniepp

Captain’s Prize

  • Winner  –  Denise Byth
  • Runner-up  –  Janice Knight

President’s Prize

  • Winner  –  Jan Everett
  • Runner-up  –  Yvonne Boardman

9 Hole Winner

  • Judy Squires

OTHER WINNERS WERE:-

Eclectic Competition  –  Div 1 Gross Winner – Yvonne Boardman        Div 1 Nett Winner – Kate McKinnon
Div 2 Gross Winner – Laraine Drew        Div 2 Nett Winner – Ali Caswell

Div 3 Gross Winner – Leeonie Quinn        Div 3 Nett Winner – Pam Jackson

Gobbler Competition  –  Winner  –  Sharon Stevenson

4 Point Competition  –  Div 1 Winner  –  Kerrie Johnman         Div 2 Winner  –  Denise Byth         Div 3 Winner  –  Linda Hough

Birdie Competition  –  Winner  –  Kate McKinnon

Progressive 4BBB  –  Winner  –  Suzanne McLean        Runner-up  –  Jane Lindley

4 Nett Scores  –  Div 1 Winner  –  Jan Everett         Div 2 Winner  –  Sharon Stevenson       Div 3 Winner  –  Margaret Peck

Most Reduced Handicap  –  Winner  –  Lisa Phillips

Barbara Daly Trophy (Most pluses in a par round)  –  Winner  –  Terri Mastello

Glen Davis Trophy (2 best S’Ford, Stroke, Par)  –  Winner  –  Donna Andrews

Beryl Dobbins & Peg Pallier Memorial – Legacy  –  Winner  –  Karen Black

Kath Thompson Memorial Trophy  –  Winner  –  Robyn Keyes

Lois Richards Memorial Trophy (Best 3 pars)  –  Winner  –  Kylie Denniss

Jenny Robertson Perpetual (Best 4 Stableford)  –  Winner  –  Jan Everett

Norma Brigstock Memorial Trophy  (Best 4 Putting)  –  Winner  –  Sharon Stevenson

Golf NSW Medals  –  Div 1 Winner  –  Jan Everett         Div 2 Winner  –  Donna Andrews          Div 3 Winner  –  Margaret Peck

Medal of Medals  –  Shirley Dunn Perpetual Trophy  –  Winner  –  Sharon Stevenson

Jean McNab Memorial Trophy (Best 6 Gross)  –  Winner  –  Yvonne Boardman

Best 6 Nett Scores  –  Winner  –  Yvonne Boardman         Runner-up  –  Di George

 

So, here we are, the end of the 2017 season.  From Lola, Yvonne and all the Committee…. a very happy Christmas and a wonderful New Year.  See you all on 23rd January which will be the start of our 2018 season and “Getting to Know You” day.

Image result for golf wisdom quotes, Christmas

Hope all the best come to you and yours

 

 

(P.s.  I will try to get some of the many photos from Presentation Day on a separate blog…..keep an eye out for it)

 

All the Vet’s results will  be on a separate  blog