We had 54 starters today along with 12 nine-holers.  Another chilly day to start but warmed up gradually.  Greens definitely getting faster and course looking very good.

 

Winners of the 4BBB Susanne McLean (41) and Jane Lindley (29) (missing) with Lola Call.  Wonderful scoring with 48 points

Runners Up in the 4BBB Maz Gainey (31) and Di Page (24) with a lovely 44 points.

 

Division 1 Winner (Stableford) Diane George (15) with 36 points

Division 1 Runner Up Judy Dind (21) with 35 points

Division 2 Winner  –  Jane Lindley (29) with 35 points (sorry, no photo)

 

Division 2 Runner up Janine Denmeade (31) with 36 points

Division 3 Winner Susan Payne (45) with 37 points

Division 3 Runner Up Pam Jackson (42) with 35 points

 

NTP’s

  • Division 1  –  Di George (13th)
  • Division 2  –  Sue Taylor (6th)
  • Division 3  –  Annette Kneipp (17th)

4 Pointers

  • Susan Payne (12th and 13th)
  • Joy Graham (13th)
  • Margaret Peck (13th and 7th)
  • Terry Mastello (3rd)

Gobblers

  • Helen Turner (17th)
  • Sharon Stevenson (15th)
  • Jan Everett (5th)
  • Noelene Taylor (2nd)
  • Margaret Peck (7th)

Birdies

  • Joy Graham (13th)

 

Our visit to Breakers on Thursday 1st June was very, very chilly but the welcome we got was very, very warm.  It was an enjoyable day and the course was fabulous.  Winners of the day’s event were Jenny Chapman (Breakers) and Denise Johnston (Toukley).  We all look forward to this event again next year.

 

On a sadder note, we again would like to extend our deepest sympathies to Lisa and her family following the tragic events that have devastated them recently.  As a show of support we would like as many members as possible to attend the 11 o’clock morning tea tomorrow, Thursday 8th.  Wear pink if you can.  And God bless.

 

Pennants

Kooindah won the Wattle Pool and Morisset won the Margin Shield.  Thank you each and every member of the teams this year…..hopefully I can get a group photo next week in our lovely red shirts.  Well done one and all!

 

Related image